Friday, August 15, 2014
[…] In 2015, a program called "Project Reset" was established in Brooklyn and Manhattan to permit 16- and 17-year-olds arrested for the first time for low-level offenses -- jumping a subway turnstile, shoplifting, or trespassing -- to avoid criminal charges by participating in a counseling program. Eligible teenagers receive a notice for the program, when they are issued a Desk Appearance Ticket.

Two Types of ACDs – Non-Marijuana v. Marijuana

There are differences between “marijuana ACDs” (CPL 170.56) and all other ACDs (CPL 170.55). For example, a marijuana ACD may be granted “upon motion of the defendant” (CPL 170.56 (1)) – the consent of the district attorney’s office is not required. On the other hand, a non-marijuana ACD may be granted only “upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party.” (CPL 170.55 (1)).

Another difference is that with a non-marijuana ACD, the district attorney’s office has the right to make an application to the court to restore the case to the calendar “at any time not more than six months” (CPL 170.55 (2)) (one year if the case is a family offense).