Pursuant to Article13-A of the CPLR, prosecutors in New York State increasingly use civil
[…] See People v. Arroyave, 49 N.Y.2d 264, 270, 425 N.Y.S.2d 282, 286, 401 N.E.2d 393 (1980) (“As a
necessary corollary to this right, a defendant must be accorded a reasonable
opportunity to select and retain his counsel.”); see also People v. Martinez, 151 Misc. 2d 641,574 N.Y.S.2d 467 (S.Ct. New York County 1991) (discussing New York’s right to
counsel of choice in the context of Article 13-A).
1.
CPLR § 1312 (4) Authorizes The Release Of Funds For Attorney’s
Fees And Living Expenses
In order to protect a
defendant’s constitutional right to counsel of his choice, the legislature
enacted CPLR § 1312 (4), which authorizes the court to issue an order modifying
or vacating any provisional remedy to permit the moving party to obtain funds
for the payment of “bona fide attorney’s fees and expenses for the
representation of the defendant in the forfeiture proceeding or in a related criminal matter relating
thereto, payment for which is not otherwise available from assets of
the defendant which are not subject to such provisional remedy.” (emphasis
supplied). This section became effective on November 1, 1990.
At least one court in
New York County has strongly condemned the state’s practice of restraining a
defendant’s assets in a manner that denies him the constitutional protections