Pursuant to Article13-A of the CPLR, prosecutors in New York State increasingly use civil
[…] held that:
In order for the court to grant a provisional remedy,
it must determine that there
is a substantial probability that the claiming authority will prevail on the
issue of forfeiture, that failure to enter the order may result in the property
being destroyed, removed from the jurisdiction of the court or otherwise
unavailable for forfeiture and that the need to preserve the availability of
the property through the entry of the requested order outweighs the hardship on
any party against whom the order may operate (CPLR 1312 (3)).
(emphasis
supplied).
CPLR § 1312 (3)(b)
requires the court to consider whether “the need to preserve the availability
of the property through the entry of the requested order outweighs the hardship
on any party against whom the order may operate.”
The Court of Appeals
has specifically held that a defendant’s constitutional right to hire counsel
of his choice is a “hardship” that the court must consider in weighing the need
for a provisional remedy against the defendant. See Morgenthau v.