Wednesday, August 13, 2014
[…] A second difference is that at least one federal court has held that an ACD is the equivalent of a “pre-trial diversion program” and may be relied upon to disqualify a person from working at an FDIC-insured institution, e.g., a bank. In Smith v. Bank of America Corp., 865 F.Supp.2d 298 (E.D.N.Y. 2012), the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York held that an ACD satisfied the definition of a “pretrial diversion or similar program” under 12 U.S.C. 1829 (a)(1)(A)(i). Under that section, any person “who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with the prosecution for such offense, may not . . . become . . . an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution.” See also In the Matter of Gaby Cucu, FDIC-08-341L (FDIC 2009) (granting a waiver to individual who received an ACD for jumping a subway turnstile as a high school student and was terminated for that reason under 12 U.S.C. 1829).