Wednesday, August 13, 2014
[…] There Are Exceptions to the “Nullity” Rule

There are several important exceptions that apply to ACDs in which the existence of the underlying prosecution may be disclosed. First, CPL 160.60 states that “Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.” This exception was relied upon in Smith v. Bank of America Corp., 865 F.Supp.2d 298 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (discussed above) to conclude that 12 U.S.C. 1829 (a)(1)(A)(i) created the type of statutory exception contemplated by CPL 160.60.