Monday, August 10, 2015
[…] Allen, 13 A.D.3d 1034, 1036, 787 N.Y.S.2d 470, 472 (3d Dep’t 2004) (“contemnor generally allowed an opportunity to purge the contempt by performing the act required …”).

The penalties for civil contempt, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 774, include:
  • imprisonment until the act is performed (if within the offender's power),
  • a fine (discussed below),
  • if the act has been performed, no more than 3 months to pay a fine less than $500,
  • if the act has been performed, no more than 6 months to pay a fine more than $500.
With regard to imprisonment, Judiciary Law § 775 provides that “Where the commitment was made to punish a contempt of court committed with respect to an enforcement procedure under the civil practice law and rules, and the offender has purged himself of contempt as provided in section seven hundred seventy-two or seven hundred seventy-three of this article, the court out of which the execution was issued shall make an order directing him to be discharged from the imprisonment.”

With regard to the fine, Judiciary Law § 773 authorizes the imposition of two different types of fines. First, where actual loss or injury has resulted from a party’s misconduct, a fine may be imposed sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party.