Monday, August 10, 2015
[…] PL §156.50.

New York Penal Law § 156.10, Computer Trespass (E felony), prohibits unauthorized access of a computer, plus intent to commit a felony, or gaining access to “computer material” (private computer data).

New York Penal Law § 156.20, Computer Tampering in the Fourth Degree (A misdemeanor), prohibits accessing a computer without authorization, and intentionally destroying computer data.

New York Penal Law § 155.25, Petit Larceny (A misdemeanor) prohibits a person from stealing "property.” PL § 155.00 includes "computer data” within the definition of "property." In contrast to the narrow definition of “computer material” in PL §156.00 (5), the definition of “computer data” is quite broad.  “’Computer data’ is property and means a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts or instructions which are being processed, or have been processed in a computer and may be in any form, including magnetic storage media, punched cards, or stored internally in the memory of the computer.” PL § 156.00 (3).

There are several federal statutes that apply to computer crimes.

18 U.S.C. § 1030 prohibits unauthorized access of a computer and related conduct.

18 U.S.C. § 2511 prohibits unauthorized interception of electronic communications.