Monday, August 10, 2015
[…] Courts have discretion, however, to preclude illegally obtained evidence.

Illegally or unethically obtained evidence is admissible in New York, absent a specific statutory exclusion. Sackler v. Sackler, 15 N.Y.2d 40, 255 N.Y.S.2d 83, 203 N.E.2d 481 (1964) (in a divorce action, evidence of wife’s adultery, obtained by means of illegal forcible entry into her home, admissible).

The one exception is that evidence obtained as the result of eavesdropping is not admissible in any proceeding, pursuant to CPLR § 4506.

Under New York CPLR § 3103 (c), courts have discretion to suppress improperly obtained evidence. CPLR § 3103 (c) provides: "Suppression of information improperly obtained. If any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed."

Several cases have upheld the court's ability to impose suppression as a sanction. See In re Beiny, 129 A.D.2d 126, 517 N.Y.S.2d 474 (1st Dep’t), reh’g denied, 132 A.D.2d 190, 522 N.Y.S.2d 511 (1st Dep’t 1987) (improperly subpoenaed documents suppressed); Cippitelli v.