Judge Rayford: Mr. Kirkland you are out of order!
[…] Axelrod, 59 N.Y.2d 574, 583).
For example, Judiciary Law § 753 (a)(1) (civil contempt) authorizes a finding of civil contempt "for disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court." In comparison, Judiciary Law § 750 (criminal contempt) authorizes a court to punish for "willful disobedience to its lawful mandate." (emphasis supplied). But see, New York CPLR § 5251 ("willful neglect of any person to obey a subpoena and willful defacing or removal of a posted notice of sale before the time fixed for the sale, shall each be punishable as a contempt of court"); see also, Judiciary Law § 753 (a)(1) (civil contempt for "willful neglect of [judicial] duty;" Judiciary Law § 753 (a)(4) (civil contempt for "willfully preventing, or disabling from attending or testifying, a witness, or party to an action").
The standard of proof for criminal contempt is proof beyond a reasonable doubt. County of Rockland v. Civil Serv. Emples.