Avoid these illegal investigative techniques:
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1030 prohibits unauthorized access of a computer and related conduct.
18 U.S.C. § 2511 prohibits unauthorized interception of electronic communications.
18 U.S.C. § 2701 prohibits unauthorized access of stored electronic communications.
4. Pretending To Be A Member of Law Enforcement
Many private investigators are former members of law enforcement. When attempting to interview a witness, one cannot pretend to be a member of law enforcement to induce the witness to cooperate with the investigation.
New York Penal Law § 190.25, Criminal Impersonation in the Second Degree (A misdemeanor) makes it a crime when one “impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another” or (1) pretends to be a member of an organization with intent to benefit or defraud, (2) pretends to be a public servant (or wears a badge or uniform) or pretends to be acting with the approval of a public agency to induce another to: (i) submit to pretended authority, (ii) solicit funds, (iii)